Plantae > Tracheophyta > Magnoliopsida > Caryophyllales > Cactaceae

Cactaceae (cactus)

Synonyms: Leuchtenbergiaceae; Opuntiaceae

Genus

Acanthocereus (triangle cactus) (1)
Acharagma (2)   (1)
Ariocarpus (livingrock) (9)   (3)
Armatocereus (7)
Arrojadoa (8)   (3)
Arthrocereus (4)   (1)
Astrophytum (astrophytum) (9)   (1)
Austrocactus (4)   (1)
Austrocylindropuntia (8)
Aztekium (2)
Bergerocactus (snakecactus) (1)
Blossfeldia (1)
Brasilicereus (4)   (1)
Brasiliopuntia (1)
Browningia (9)
Calymmanthium (1)
Carnegiea (saguaro) (1)
Castellanosia (1)
Cephalocereus (cephalocereus) (3)   (1)
Cereus (sweetpotato cactus) (52)   (3)
Cipocereus (5)   (3)
Cleistocactus (40)   (6)
Cleistocana (1)
Coleocephalocereus (8)   (6)
Consolea (5)   (3)
Copiapoa (27)   (11)
Corryocactus (15)   (4)
Corynopuntia (7)   (2)
Coryphantha (beehive cactus) (50)   (4)
Cumulopuntia (5)
Cylindropuntia (42)   (1)
Dendrocereus (2)   (1)
Denmoza (2)
Discocactus (18)   (6)
Disocactus (14)   (3)
Echinocactus (echinocactus) (11)   (1)
Echinocereus (hedgehog cactus) (74)   (6)
Echinopsis (92)   (8)
Epiphyllum (climbing cactus) (14)   (1)
Epithelantha (pingpong-ball cactus) (2)
Eriosyce (35)   (11)
Escobaria (foxtail cactus) (19)   (1)
Escontria (1)
Espostoa (12)
Espostocactus (1)
Espostoopsis (1)
Estevesia (1)   (1)
Eulychnia (4)
Facheiroa (3)
Ferocactus (barrel cactus) (29)   (3)
Frailea (18)   (4)
Geohintonia (1)
Grusonia (10)
Gymnocalycium (76)   (6)
Haageocereus (17)   (2)
Haagespostoa (1)
Harrisia (applecactus) (24)
Hatiora (8)   (3)
Hylocereus (nightblooming cactus) (16)   (2)
Jasminocereus (1)
Lasiocereus (2)
Leocereus (1)
Lepismium (6)
Leptocereus (leptocereus) (11)   (7)
Leuchtenbergia (1)
Lophophora (lophophora) (3)
Maihuenia (3)
Maihueniopsis (8)   (1)
Mammillaria (globe cactus) (185)   (34)
Matucana (14)   (6)
Melocactus (melocactus) (45)   (11)
Micranthocereus (10)   (5)
Mila (2)
Miqueliopuntia (1)
Myrtgerocactus (1)
Myrtillocactus (7)   (1)
Neobuxbaumia (8)
Neolloydia (neolloydia) (3)
Neoraimondia (2)
Neowerdermannia (2)
Nopalea (6)   (1)
Obregonia (1)   (1)
Opuntia (pricklypear) (155)   (3)   (3)
Oreocereus (8)
Oroya (2)   (1)
Ortegocactus (1)
Pacherocactus (1)
Pachycereus (pachycereus) (14)   (1)
Parodia (69)   (22)
Pediocactus (pincushion cactus) (9)   (2)
Pelecyphora (2)
Peniocereus (peniocereus) (20)   (5)
Pereskia (pereskia) (18)   (2)
Pereskiopsis (6)
Pfeiffera (9)   (1)
Pierrebraunia (2)
Pilosocereus (tree cactus) (51)   (8)
Polaskia (2)
Praecereus (2)
Pseudoacanthocereus (2)
Pseudorhipsalis (6)   (1)
Pterocactus (11)
Pygmaeocereus (2)   (2)
Quiabentia (2)
Rauhocereus (1)
Rebutia (38)   (2)
Rhipsalis (mistletoe cacti) (47)   (6)
Samaipaticereus (1)
Schlumbergera (Christmas cactus) (8)   (3)
Sclerocactus (fishhook cactus) (25)   (2)
Selenicereus (moonlight cactus) (15)   (1)
Stenocactus (11)
Stenocereus (stenocereus) (24)   (4)
Stephanocereus (2)
Stetsonia (1)
Strombocactus (1)
Strophocactus (3)
Tacinga (7)
Tephrocactus (13)   (1)
Thelocactus (thelocactus) (17)   (1)
Tunilla (4)
Turbinicarpus (18)   (9)
Uebelmannia (3)   (3)
Weberbauerocereus (8)   (1)
Weberocereus (8)   (3)
Yavia (1)   (1)
Yungasocereus (1)

(...) = Species count
(...) = Endangered count
(...) = Invasive count

External References

Species taxanomy provided by GBIF Secretariat (2019). GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2020-03-21; License: CC BY 4.0