Animalia > Chordata > Mammalia > Primates

Primates (primates)

Synonyms: Ceciliolemuridae

Family

Adapidae (43)
Afrotarsiidae (3)
Amphipithecidae (6)
Anaptomorphidae (96)
Aotidae (15)   (1)
Atelidae (43)   (11)
Callitrichidae (57)   (9)
Carpolestidae (18)
Cebidae (marmosets, tamarins, capuchins, and squirrel monkeys) (42)   (7)
Cercopithecidae (194)   (53)   (3)
Cheirogaleidae (45)   (20)
Daubentoniidae (aye-aye) (1)   (1)
Eosimiidae (7)
Galagidae (27)   (1)
Galagonidae (2)
Galeopithecidae (3)
Hominidae (73)   (7)
Homunculidae (2)
Hylobatidae (20)   (18)
Indriidae (19)   (16)
Lasiopygidae (1)
Lemuridae (24)   (13)
Lepilemuridae (31)   (19)
Lorisidae (20)   (2)
Microchoeridae (22)
Micromomyidae (11)
Microsyopidae (23)
Notharctidae (34)
Oligopithecidae (4)
Palaechthonidae (12)
Palaeopropithecidae (1)
Parapithecidae (9)
Paromomyidae (25)
Picrodontidae (8)
Picromomyidae (3)
Pitheciidae (titi monkeys, sakis, and uakaris) (62)   (9)
Plesiadapidae (40)
Pliopithecidae (13)
Pongidae (8)
Proconsulidae (6)
Proteopithecidae (1)
Purgatoriidae (5)
Saadaniidae (1)
Scenopagidae (1)
Simiidae (1)
Sivaladapidae (4)
Tarsiidae (tarsiers) (28)   (3)
Toliapinidae (3)
Victoriapithecidae (5)

Genus

Amamria (1)
Chororapithecus (1)
Karanisia (2)
Kogolepithecus (1)
Lomorupithecus (1)
Masradapis (1)
Mescalerolemur (1)
Microsus (1)
Muangthanhinius (1)
Nosmips (1)
Paradapis (1)
Plesiopithecus (1)
Samburupithecus (1)
Simonsia (1)
Sulaimanius (1)

(...) = Species count
(...) = Endangered count
(...) = Invasive count

External References

Species taxanomy provided by GBIF Secretariat (2019). GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2020-03-21; License: CC BY 4.0