Animalia > Chordata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Alcedinidae

Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)

Synonyms: Cerylidae; Dacelonidae

Genus

Actenoides (6)   (1)
Alcedo (Kingfisher) (29)   (1)
Alcyone (3)
Caridonax (white-rumped kingfisher) (1)
Ceryle (Kingfisher) (4)
Ceyx (Kingfisher) (35)
Chloroceryle (green kingfishers) (4)
Cittura (Sulawesi kingfisher) (2)
Clytoceyx (shovel-billed kookaburra) (1)
Corythornis (2)
Dacelo (Giant kingfisher) (6)
Halcyon (blue kingfishers) (38)
Lacedo (Banded kingfisher) (1)
Megaceryle (4)
Melidora (Hook-billed kingfisher) (2)
Monachalcyon (1)
Pelargopsis (Kingfisher) (11)
Sauromarptis (2)
Sauropatis (2)
Syma (4)
Tanysiptera (Paradise kingfisher) (16)
Todiramphus (Kingfisher) (32)   (3)

(...) = Species count
(...) = Endangered count
(...) = Invasive count

External References

Species taxanomy provided by GBIF Secretariat (2019). GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2020-03-21; License: CC BY 4.0