Mlawula Nature Reserve

Page 1 of 5, Total records 475

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Species

Animalia

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Anguilla marmorata (Eel) AT
Anguilla mossambica (Longfin eel) AT
Awaous aeneofuscus (Freshwater goby)
Chiloglanis anoterus (Pennant-tailed catlet)
Chiloglanis emarginatus (Phongolo catlet) EN
Chiloglanis pretoriae (Limpopo rock catlet)
Clarias gariepinus (Sharptoothed catfish) AT
Coptodon rendalli (redbrested bream) AT
Engraulicypris brevianalis (River sardine)
Enteromius afrohamiltoni (Hamilton's barb)
Enteromius annectens (Broadstriped barb)
Enteromius mattozi (Bushveld papermouth) AT
Enteromius paludinosus (Straightfin barb)
Enteromius radiatus (Goldtone barb)
Enteromius toppini (East Coast barb) AT
Enteromius trimaculatus (Threespot barb) AT
Enteromius unitaeniatus (Longbeard barb)
Enteromius viviparus (Bowstripe barb)
Glossogobius giuris (Whitegoby) AT
Labeo congoro (Mucise) AT
Labeo cylindricus (African carp) AT
Labeo molybdinus (Leaden labeo) AT
Labeo rosae (Rednose labeo) AT
Labeo ruddi (Silver labeo) AT
Labeobarbus marequensis (Shortsnout chiselmouth) AT
Labeobarbus natalensis (Scaly) AT
Marcusenius macrolepidotus (Bulldog) AT
Micralestes acutidens (Silver tetra) AT
Opsaridium zambezense (Northern barred minnow)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique mouth-breeder) EN AT
Petrocephalus catostoma (Bignosed elephantfish) AT
Pseudocrenilabrus philander (Southern mouthbrooder) AT
Schilbe intermedius (Butter catfish) AT
Serranochromis robustus (Southern bass cichlid) CR AT
Synodontis zambezensis (Plain squeaker)
Amphibia (amphibians)
Afrixalus aureus (Golden Banana Frog) AT
Amietophrynus garmani (Eastern Olive Toad) AT
Amietophrynus gutturalis (Gutteral Toad) AT
Amietophrynus maculatus (Hallowell's toad) AT
Breviceps adspersus (Rain frog) AT
Cacosternum boettgeri (Dainty frog) AT
Chiromantis xerampelina (Grey tree frog) AT
Hyperolius marmoratus (Sedge frog) AT
Hyperolius pusillus (Dwarf Reed Frog) AT
Hyperolius tuberilinguis (Yellow-green reed frog) AT
Kassina maculata (Spotted running frog) AT
Kassina senegalensis (Running frog) AT
Phrynobatrachus mababiensis (Mababe River Frog) AT
Phrynobatrachus natalensis (Puddle frog) AT
Poyntonophrynus fenoulheti AT
Ptychadena anchietae (Savanna ridged frog) AT
Ptychadena mossambica (Mozambique Grassland Frog) AT
Ptychadena oxyrhynchus (Sharp-nosed ridged frog) AT
Pyxicephalus adspersus (African bullfrog) AT
Schismaderma carens (Red toad) AT
Tomopterna cryptotis (Catequero bullfrog) AT
Tomopterna krugerensis (Kruger Bullfrog) AT
Tomopterna natalensis (Natal bullfrog) AT
Aves (birds)
Accipiter badius (Shikra) AT
Accipiter melanoleucus (Black Sparrowhawk) AT
Accipiter minullus (Little Sparrowhawk) AT
Accipiter tachiro (African Goshawk) AT
Acrocephalus arundinaceus (Great Reed Warbler) AT
Acrocephalus baeticatus (African Reed Warbler) AT
Acrocephalus gracilirostris (Lesser Swamp Warbler) AT
Acrocephalus palustris (Marsh Warbler) AT
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (Sedge Warbler) AT
Actitis hypoleucos (Common Sandpiper) AT
Actophilornis africanus (African Jacana) AT
Alcedo cristata (Malachite Kingfisher) AT
Alcedo semitorquata (Half-collared Kingfisher) AT
Alopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian Goose) AT
Amaurornis flavirostra (Black Crake) AT
Amblyospiza albifrons (Thick-billed Weaver) AT
Anas capensis (Cape Teal) AT
Anas erythrorhyncha (Red-billed Teal) AT
Anas smithii (Cape Shoveler) AT
Anas sparsa (African Black Duck) AT
Anastomus lamelligerus (African Openbill) AT
Andropadus importunus (Sombre Greenbul) AT
Anhinga melanogaster (Darter) AT
Anthoscopus caroli (Grey Penduline Tit) AT
Anthus lineiventris (Striped Pipit) AT
Anthus novaeseelandiae (New Zealand Pipit) AT
Anthus similis (Long-billed Pipit) AT
Apalis flavida (Yellow-breasted Apalis) AT
Apaloderma narina (Narina's Trogon) AT
Apus affinis (Little Swift) AT
Apus barbatus (African Black Swift) AT
Apus caffer (White-rumped Swift) AT
Aquila nipalensis (Steppe Eagle) EN AT
Aquila rapax (Tawny Eagle) EN AT
Aquila verreauxii (Verreaux's Eagle) AT
Ardea alba (Great Egret) AT
Ardea cinerea (Grey Heron) AT
Ardea goliath (Goliath Heron) AT
Ardea melanocephala (Black-headed Heron) AT
Ardea purpurea (Purple Heron) AT
Ardeola ralloides (Squacco Heron) AT
Asio capensis (Marsh Owl) AT